?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

thank you, americans



What a great way to wake up. And what a relief! Stuart and I watched the speeches over breakfast. While I didn't agree with the Republican politics of the current government and I think their last two terms have been an utter shambles, I do like McCain and respect Palin's personal achievements as a woman. So it felt good that we weren't having to vote between Obama and some doofus. Obama won over another good guy, and I'm SO glad he did.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
dlasky
Nov. 5th, 2008 08:43 am (UTC)
Huzzah!
I love this drawing! It's making me teary-eyed all over again.
jabberworks
Nov. 5th, 2008 08:58 am (UTC)
Re: Huzzah!
Yay!! It feels so quiet here! No Americans in sight, so I think I will go celebrate with over coffee with my local Australian barista. We had SUCH a long election talk two days ago and put the world to rights.
goraina
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Huzzah!
What David said. Weeeeeepy. :D
ginasketch
Nov. 5th, 2008 09:16 am (UTC)
awww this drawing gives me the warm fuzzies. I was so relieved too!
jinty
Nov. 5th, 2008 09:23 am (UTC)
yay! like the picture - very evocative!
I don't like McCain and I really don't like many of the things that he allowed to happen or chose - but I thought he was gracious in defeat, which is very good. Regarding respecting Palin's personal achievements - well, yes, I might go that far without saying I in any way like or have time for her!
rainboworchid
Nov. 5th, 2008 09:39 am (UTC)
Re: yay! like the picture - very evocative!
Agree with that sentiment word for word. And Hooray! And fab picture, Sarah :-)
ginasketch
Nov. 5th, 2008 09:39 am (UTC)
Re: yay! like the picture - very evocative!
I'm afraid I'll respect her personal achievements when she respects other people's choices.

*ahem*

But that's just my two cents.
jabberworks
Nov. 5th, 2008 10:12 am (UTC)
Re: yay! like the picture - very evocative!
Yup, as I said, I'm glad she and McCain didn't win! But she's gone a long way in a very macho state, kept herself fit, raised a family and still managed to get that far in politics. I don't have to like her or agree with her at all to give her credit for those things.

Haha... so much easier to be magnanimous in victory!
candygourlay
Nov. 5th, 2008 12:42 pm (UTC)
i watched (and listened to the World Service) through the night! and this morning i am tired but happy. go to your barista, sarah, save the world!
jabberworks
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC)
Wow, you were a dedicated electioneer!

I actually had too much work on and needed a quiet non-conversational space to do it, so I had my coffee at the maritime museum. But I will have to go back and see the barista and have a post-election catch-up session. We are so good at saving the world, we do it at least twice a week. ;-)
trypanocorax
Nov. 5th, 2008 01:02 pm (UTC)
I've written to Mrs Palin to offer her alternative employment as a life-model. Her wildlife "control" policy (including an illegal bounty on wolves) indicates an unfitness for any other kind of office. Obama might be okay if the US revives the ancient Roman practice of having someone sit behind the Emperor and periodically whisper into his ear "remember you are dust!" He could learn a lot from McCain's dignified conduct and wonderfully old-world courtesy, which was the only thing about this whole campaign that really impressed me.
jabberworks
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
Hi, there! Hmm, not quite sure how to respond to that. But I'm very glad about the election results.
trypanocorax
Nov. 5th, 2008 06:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, me too! I may have sounded over-churlish there, but I just felt really drawn to McCain because he's such a dignified old gent. I'm sure I'd still have voted for Obama even DESPITE his dance routine on TV. Speaking of which, do you expat folk get to vote?
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )