?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

hot dog! did you see DFC issue 28?

That Woodrow Phoenix is one cool cat! This has got to be the DFC's most lush cover yet.



(Click for larger loveliness)

Tonight I am STAYING IN, it feels so good. And I got this brilliant e-mail this evening from 9-year-old Molly Bruton, after I drew a little Vern & Lettuce doodle for her:

Hi Sarah
Thank you for my lovely sketch its beautiful. I like the way Vern is pushing Lettuce in the trolley and Lettuce is saying "faster Vern" it just made me chuckle. My favourite strip is the one where Vern, Lettuce and all the very cute bunnies had to sleep in the tree and Vern kept moaning and one of the bunnies needed to go to the toilet and that got one of the other bunnies to need it to so Lettuce had to take them to the toilet that was my favourite one so far and once again thank you for my wonderful sketch
THANK YOU
From Molly (Bruton)


Aw... [melt]. It's great to know when someone actually likes Vern and Lettuce. I send it off and Ben-the-editor seems to like it, or Will-the-other-editor says he likes it if Ben is a bit busy, but then it just goes off into the void and I have to hope for the best. (Stuart usually makes a point to say he likes it, but he also frequently tells me off for making too many toilet jokes.) So, thanks, Molly! :-)



I must confess that I am quite proud of my wall paper pattern for these last two episodes. And Simone Lia's full-page Sausage and Carrots with Stanlio Sausagio almost made me wet myself laughing.

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
ginasketch
Dec. 5th, 2008 09:59 pm (UTC)
Oh man that cover is gorgeous! And the Vern and Lettuce colour scheme is beautiful!

I tried to find DFC at Tescos the other day but no dice.:( You wouldn't happen to know which tesco branches actually have it, would you?
jabberworks
Dec. 6th, 2008 11:37 am (UTC)
Thanks, Gina!

The DFC was only in Tesco for one week as a test run, but you can subscribe or buy individual back issues on the DFC website or on Amazon.co.uk
ginasketch
Dec. 6th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
Done.:)
ryclaude
Dec. 5th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
oh shit that cover is pretty awesome. My tutor keeps talking about woodrow phoenix all the time, i need to look into him a bit more.
jabberworks
Dec. 6th, 2008 11:37 am (UTC)
Absolutely, you do! :-D
tozocomic
Dec. 5th, 2008 10:28 pm (UTC)
But... there was no "horse of a different colour" inside - am I missing something? "Is back!" obviously doesn't mean the same as "is back".
V & C was lovely, however. It really does get better and better.
jabberworks
Dec. 6th, 2008 11:40 am (UTC)
'Is back' has a wide range of subtle nuances!

But I also felt slightly quizzical because I thought there might be another page inside, featuring a horse again. But nope, the cover was his bit, which works, because his page is usually a picture puzzle, not a narrative strip.

I wish we could have two parallel DFCs, one where everyone takes turns designing a cover, as we're doing now, and one where Woodrow just designs all our covers; would make for a nice matched set.
tozocomic
Dec. 6th, 2008 12:22 pm (UTC)
I meant V & L of course. I had 'Vern and Carrot' in my head for some reson.
chamonkee
Dec. 5th, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
I was pretty taken back by the awesome cover when I got it out of the evolope!
jabberworks
Dec. 6th, 2008 11:40 am (UTC)
Great, innit!
carrot_rope
Dec. 5th, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
Oooh do you make the wallpaper patterns yourself, then? I think the textures always makes me assume it's scanned, somehow. They are rather lovely.

I want to make more patterns!
jabberworks
Dec. 6th, 2008 11:41 am (UTC)
Thanks! The screen is scanned Japanese paper, but I had fun designing the wallpaper. I get way too into that sometimes.
carrot_rope
Dec. 7th, 2008 05:32 pm (UTC)
Haha yeah, me too! I've been really enjoying scanning bits and pieces and textures to use lately, like scarfs and such, but I haven't made any of my own patterns for too long.

The guy who used to be in the studio next to me, all he did was design patterns! You did a fine job, though. You should sell textile design on the side!
tortipede
Dec. 5th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
It's great to know when someone actually likes Vern and Lettuce. The tailor's "mutton dressed as lamb" comment was the only bit of today's DFC that made me laugh out loud. Me like.
jabberworks
Dec. 6th, 2008 11:42 am (UTC)
Hooray! I'm so glad to hear that! :-D
ext_136724
Dec. 6th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
do love the wall paper pattern!
And that little email is very sweet. Also, I am intrigued to see how this whole tailor thing works out for Lettuce and Vern.
What will they look like in the end...

Glad you're getting some use out of your beret!
I imagine you looking tres chic while sketching in a cafe and sipping cappuchino...

~Nessa
jabberworks
Dec. 6th, 2008 11:43 am (UTC)
Tres, tres chic! In fact, yesterday early morning I was drafting the next V&L strip at the patisserie, wearing the beret and sipping cappuccino, how did you guess? ;-)
harveyjames
Dec. 6th, 2008 08:53 am (UTC)
First thing I'll do when I get my own place in england will be to subscribe to this magazine

Sarah McIntyre are you going to come to the Salisbury Circus on the 15th?

http://www.maudevintage.com/jamesharvey/files/salisburyxmas2008web.jpg

jabberworks
Dec. 6th, 2008 11:44 am (UTC)
Cool poster! Are you going to be going to that? Does it mean you're coming back to England very soon from that far-flung place where you are now?
harveyjames
Dec. 7th, 2008 10:00 pm (UTC)
I am in the airport about to head to England right this minute!
jabberworks
Dec. 7th, 2008 10:39 pm (UTC)
Awesome, we'll have to meet at some point! Not sure if I'll be able to make the party, but I'll let you know.

Have a good flight! :-)
tallguywrites
Dec. 7th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
Vern and Lettuce is easily the best strip in the DFC.
jabberworks
Dec. 7th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks for that!
(Anonymous)
Apr. 8th, 2014 02:19 am (UTC)
IDSScdXhlCIBVBOozxZqVc
boompanjang blogspot buy tramadol online - generic tramadol ingredients
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )