?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

messing with paper



I'm messing around with this potential cover for a collection of my morning sketches and comics this past year, for the UK Web & Mini Comix Thing on 28 March. It'd be black ink on cardboard. I'm not quite sure about it, what do you think? Any feedback very welcome.



(It's kind of a take-off on Nice Cup of Tea and a Sit Down.)

girlycomic just mentioned that Karin Rubins just won the V&A comics residency, which a huge number of very talented comics people applied for. So I will have to go find out more about her.

If I thought I had any chance at winning the Win a Date with Reginald competition, my hopes have been dashed by this brilliant late addition by eadesmust. Too funny! Actually, this one by deathchalupa made me laugh, too. Ooo, and this one by ashwara is so pretty.

Some thoughts on the future of print and digital comics from Dave Roman (yaytime).

And here's a lovely house complete with pool hand-crafted by my lovely neighbour friend behind my chair while I was working. I helped her a bit with the part that involved using a big box knife. You can't see the little diving board and ladder we made just after we took the photo.

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
burnt_jamb
Feb. 11th, 2009 08:47 am (UTC)
I love the cover drawing, Sarah. I'm not sure if the card colour does it justice, it seems a bit dull? Maybe a lighter shade - something like ivory or maybe even a light orange? You want it to pop but without treading too far from your colour scheme.
jabberworks
Feb. 11th, 2009 09:01 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, Marc!

I think you're right, I tried it with some ivory paper and kicked back the black a bit so it's not quite so harsh. Hmm... I'll keep thinking about this one.



Thanks for the feedback! :-)
mondoagogo
Feb. 11th, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
I think I actually prefer the other version, maybe because it's more tea-coloured!

And I'm well chuffed about Kaz winning the residency. If you can find any copies of Dark, you should read them.
jabberworks
Feb. 12th, 2009 09:08 am (UTC)
Thanks, I'll look out for them! :-)
eadesmust
Feb. 11th, 2009 12:44 pm (UTC)
Nice cover and I love the blurb on the back - Ha!

Oh and thanks for the link to my rather panic induced comic last night :)
jabberworks
Feb. 11th, 2009 12:54 pm (UTC)
thanks!
Yours is awesome! It's the first one that made me think, damn, I wish I'd spent a bit more time on it. Ah, well.
shug_comics
Feb. 11th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
I think it looks perfect as it is, Sarah. It's really bold. It certainly caught my eye immediately!
jabberworks
Feb. 12th, 2009 09:13 am (UTC)
Thanks for that! Hey, I just looked at the floor plan for the Thing and Dave O'Connell and I will be back to back with you on our stalls! So we can have lots of fun bumping elbows. And we're right next to Al Maceachern as well, and Smurf Murphy's not far off either, he's really nice. I'm looking forward to this!
shug_comics
Feb. 12th, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
It'll be one big, happy family!
nice_cup_of_tea
Feb. 11th, 2009 01:32 pm (UTC)
I saw the title and thought of me :-)

I absolutely love the covers - gorgeous!
jabberworks
Feb. 12th, 2009 09:14 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm sure your tag name was lurking somewhere there in my subconscious. :-D
(Deleted comment)
jabberworks
Feb. 12th, 2009 09:15 am (UTC)
Hey, that's cool you know her! I know there were hundreds of submissions, some by really qualified people, so she did a great job beating them all. I'll look out for Dark. And you're going to be at the Thing, right? :-)
(Anonymous)
Feb. 12th, 2009 12:40 am (UTC)
Your cover looks the bees knees.

I'm hoping to go to the Tning and have a mooch around. Will certainly be looking out for this if I go.

Cheers
Tim Harries
jabberworks
Feb. 12th, 2009 09:16 am (UTC)
Fabulous! Definitely let me know who you are, it will be great to meet you. :-)
sweet_gum
Feb. 12th, 2009 06:54 am (UTC)
Sketch and Comic Cover
Like that cover! Glad to see that you are collecting your sketches and comics into book form.
jabberworks
Feb. 12th, 2009 09:16 am (UTC)
Re: Sketch and Comic Cover
Thanks for that! Yes, it seemed like a good thing to do.
jennieishere.wordpress.com
Feb. 12th, 2009 05:03 pm (UTC)
Cover
I think Ink on Cardboard sounds really fun and because of the colour of the cardboard, you could also add chalk highlights if you wanted to and they would show up really well, but it is really effective like this already, very appealing,

Jen
jabberworks
Feb. 12th, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
Re: Cover
Thanks for that! I was thinking of adding a bit of spot colour on the cup and slippers, but I'm thinking that might bring down the impact a notch. Hmm.
dlasky
Feb. 13th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC)
Cool Cover!
I really want to see red plaid on your pants. But then the tea would become red tea, red slippers, and etc.

From a graphic design standpoint, I don't like the word "Deadline" leading us right off the page. Hm. Would you be willing to reletter the logo? (I sure am bossy today, aren't I?) And maybe try removing the black outline from the steam that is rising from the teacup? You, of course, are free to disregard these ideas.

Even though I'm bossy, I'm totally behind this project and so excited that you're putting it together!!! It makes me want a cup of tea! I think I'm going to go put some water on...
jabberworks
Feb. 13th, 2009 04:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Cool Cover!
Hey, thanks so much, David! That kind of feedback is hugely valuable! (Be bossy all the time!) :-D

I think you're right about the lettering falling off the page, I think I may make a few tweaks there.
dlasky
Feb. 17th, 2009 10:25 am (UTC)
Re: Cool Cover!
I'll be bossy all the time if you'll agree to be bossy back to me.
jabberworks
Feb. 17th, 2009 10:31 am (UTC)
Re: Cool Cover!
Agreed!! :-D
apwildman
Feb. 17th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
Brilliant idea to publish your doodles. Blimey girl, you've done enough of them ;-)
So how are you getting it printed. If you are up for getting competitive quotes get in touch with Tim Perkins. All the info about his new printing quotes are on the DownTheTubes group. I am sure it will be veeeery competitive price wise.
Yes. We all wish Karin (who I dont know) all the very best at the V&A. Its a great gig to get. I pitched in for it ;-) along with 400 others so it will be great to see what it is that they saw in her and her work. Exciting :-)
W!LDMAN
x
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )