?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

so who's going to birmingham?

I had thought we were going to launch Morris the Mankiest Monster in London, but plans have changed... I had a very nice invitation from BICS coordinator Shane Chebsey and now the Morris launch will take off at the British International Comics Show! While I'm there, I'm going to interview one of Japan's upcoming and very talented comic artists, Michiru Morikawa. I still need to find out more about her work, but from what I've seen, it looks amazing. She'll be launching her new book, Buskers. (Edit: Ooh, some more of her pictures here, thanks to Rob Davis. And more here! ...Rob, you rock!)

I'm a bit nervous, I've never even been to BICS, much less had a table, but I'm thinking of lots of fun stuff that I could do with it. I woke up in the middle of the night still having lots of ideas about it and couldn't get back to sleep, so I made a pair of Morris horns:



In the cold light of morning, they look like a real DIY jobbie, but I might wear them anyway. I should've learned to crochet, they'd look cool crocheted. Ooh, a woolen Morris hat with horns... dangit, this is when I need to know how to knit! Or felt! ...Ah well, knitting and felting for another time. And I've ordered some badges with these designs:



Are any of you going to BICS? Do you have any tips for me? Hope to see you there!

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
rainboworchid
Sep. 17th, 2009 09:01 am (UTC)
Hurrah - I'm going to BICS too. No tips, I'm afraid, you're more show-literate than I. Love the Morris horns (from the photo it looks as though you could wear them 'Madonna style'). And reserve me a badge! (I think I might have the one without the snot...)
jabberworks
Sep. 17th, 2009 09:57 am (UTC)
Fabulous, I'm so glad you're going!!! (Yes, was also thinking the horns looked a bit medieval if stuck on at a certain angle.) :-D
jabberworks
Sep. 17th, 2009 09:59 am (UTC)
OMG, I can't believe I was thinking medieval painting, of COURSE you meant the other Madonna (hits head with palm).
rainboworchid
Sep. 17th, 2009 10:51 am (UTC)
Sorry to be such a low-brow :-)
ellenlindner
Sep. 17th, 2009 09:57 am (UTC)
I want to see Garen wear the horns "Madonna style"!
Stephen and I will be there on the Saturday...he's part of a panel about translating comics.
I've never been to BICS before. Or Birmingham. But should be fun!
jabberworks
Sep. 17th, 2009 10:07 am (UTC)
Yay, we can be newbies together! :-D I am so going to get a photo of Garen in Madonna horns.
rainboworchid
Sep. 17th, 2009 10:52 am (UTC)
I meant in the medieval style, of course.
cdave
Sep. 17th, 2009 10:17 am (UTC)
I should be there. Need to work out the logistics still, but am aiming to do both days (and start blogging what I read more!)
jabberworks
Sep. 17th, 2009 10:22 am (UTC)
Hurrah, glad to hear that! :-)
emmav
Sep. 17th, 2009 10:19 am (UTC)
aww, you'll have a great time. The BICS venue is awesome! I'm sorry I'm not heading along this time around. :(

I hope to meet Morris at expo!
jabberworks
Sep. 17th, 2009 10:23 am (UTC)
No worries, Morris will be at Expo in his full snotty glory! See you then! xx
mangazebra
Sep. 17th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC)
^__________^ AWESOME! more reasons to look forward to BICS!

I'll have a table there with some friends. we went last year. there wasn't anything scarey.

the escalators in think tank change direction tho ... thats kinda scarey. took us about a year to figure out that they only start when people approach them. so they can go either up or down. o_O
jabberworks
Sep. 17th, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC)
Ooo, haunted escalator, that sounds cool! Glad to hear you're going!
girlycomic
Sep. 17th, 2009 05:28 pm (UTC)
We'll be there on a table as usual. look forward to seeing you & Morris!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )