?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

stitch a squid

The whole Fleece Station studio showed up yesterday evening to London's Natural History Museum for Stitch a Squid, to watch our fab studio mate Lauren O'Farrell (aka deadlyknitshade) and Stitch London work magic (or, should I say, science) in the huge central atrium. The museum stayed open all night, with the squids being part of its Deep Sea exhibition.


This is the squid we've been watching Lauren make for the last couple weeks! It's made out of 1000 metres of recycled orange Sainsbury's bags. I was only able to contribute about six bags to the venture but, hey, every bit counts... (That's Peter Stanbury, Paul Gravett and Ellen Lindner peeking over the giant squid corpse.)



The museum had commissioned a few other knitted specimens, too.



If people knew anything about knitting, Lauren's instructions on the tables made stitching little squids fairly straightforward (said people who know how to knit).



Stitch London had quite a few designated volunteer teachers at the different tables.



Always lots of intriguing things going on with Stitch London, do sign up for their newsletter if you're interested in jumping aboard! It's a great way to meet people and make cool stuff.

Edit: Stitch-a-Squid link on BoingBoing

Edit: Paul Gravett brought along a new book he's been sent, Koko Be Good by American artist Jen Wang. It looks gorgeous, I totally have to go get myself a copy and explore her blog. She's mao on LiveJournal.



And hey, Philip Reeve included me on his blog today!! I'm too chuffed for words. :D

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
rheakurokawa
Aug. 28th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
THIS IS SO AWESOME

when i was at Central Saint Martin's for an illustration course i used a Sainsbury bag as thread myself hahahahah.

damn i miss london :)
jabberworks
Aug. 28th, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
Cool! Yes, I think Viviane Schwarz gave Lauren some tips on making carrier bag thread. Very time consuming, as you must know! The pile of bags looks so big, but then when it's all turned into strips, they don't look like so much.
whodunnknit
Aug. 28th, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
Squidtasticness
Fabulous blogging as usual. :)

Thanks for coming to worship at the tentacles of the squid. Fab to see so many familiar faces there outside my haze of squid-based organising panic.

xxx
jabberworks
Aug. 29th, 2010 07:54 am (UTC)
Re: Squidtasticness
I was truly in awe! Wish I could've stayed longer but I was falling to pieces with tiredness!
ztoical
Aug. 28th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
damn Paul, I've been waiting for Koko be good for what seems like ages, pre-ordered on Amazon since April. I adore Jen Wang's style.
jabberworks
Aug. 29th, 2010 07:54 am (UTC)
I've just discovered her, but I'm very impressed!
goraina
Aug. 29th, 2010 12:26 am (UTC)
It looks like you're in Hogwarts. RAD!

And I've read Koko and it's awesome. Jen has always been amazing, but this is a huge leap forward for her. Hope you like! :D
jabberworks
Aug. 29th, 2010 07:55 am (UTC)
Hi, Raina! Yay, I'm glad to hear the story's good, too! The drawings are so lovely.

Haha, yeah, that museum has the loveliest, craziest architecture. 'Impressive' doesn't even do it justice. :)
_w_o_o_d_
Aug. 29th, 2010 07:27 am (UTC)
Aaaaaaah Jen Wang !

I've been waiting for this book for ages !

Years ago (from 1999 to 2003), Jen Wang had this webcomic called Strings of Fate who was about animals of the Chinese zodiac, and it was pretty awesome, especially towards the end (she had started it when she was in high school, I think), but she stopped it and went under the internet radar comic-wise for a while...

Those were the days when she was part of the "Pants Press" collective with Erika Moen, Dylan Meconis, Bill Mudron, Clio Chiang and Vera Brosgol

(Vera Brosgol also has a book coming out in the spring, and it looks pretty neat)

I remember reading the first version of Koko Be Good as a 24 hours comic in 2004...
jabberworks
Aug. 29th, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
Oh wow, thanks so much for those links! I totally have to find out more about this Jen gal. Fabulous!
ginasketch
Aug. 29th, 2010 10:21 am (UTC)
This was awesome. ^^
jabberworks
Aug. 30th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
Great to see you there! Sorry not to chat, I was SO tired and headed off after less than an hour. Glad to hear you had a good time!
displacedart
Sep. 1st, 2010 03:40 am (UTC)
that squid is amazing!
jabberworks
Sep. 1st, 2010 06:37 am (UTC)
It is! :D
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

jabberworks
Sarah McIntyre

Latest Month

May 2018
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner