?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

itchy hat and guacamole



A publisher just asked me to send a bio and a picture of myself, so I came up with this one. My monster hat is so fabulous. I just wish it didn't itch so badly, I think I wear it more in pictures than I do in real life.

Congratulations to Stephen Betts for the launch of Comix Influx! Paul Gravett interviews Stephen about this website dedicated to collaborative comics traslation here. Sign up for the Comix Influx mailing list if you're interested!
Last night I went for the best Mexican food I've had in England at Mestizo with Stephen, ellenlindner, and Skip and Deb who had been raving about the place. I want to learn how to make guacamole like that. Does anyone know a particularly good guacamole recipe?

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
goraina
Feb. 13th, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC)
My fail-proof recipe
2 Avocadoes
1 small tomato
1/2 an onion (white, yellow or purple)
1/2 lemon
1/2 lime (or, just use one full lemon or lime)
Chopped cilantro (if you like cilantro...lots of people don't!)
Salt

I also put in a tiny bit of chopped pickled jalapeno if I'm feeling spicy, but not always.
goraina
Feb. 13th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
Re: My fail-proof recipe
Uh, I should give the directions? Heh.

Chop the tomato, onion, and cilantro as small as you like them, and mix together. Mash the avocado and add the salsa mixture to the avocado and stir. Add citrus and salt to taste!
jabberworks
Feb. 13th, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC)
Re: My fail-proof recipe
Oh, hooray!!! I think I have all the ingredients in my fridge, I will go make it right now! :-D

Thanks so much!
jabberworks
Feb. 13th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
Re: My fail-proof recipe
And I made it! I thought guacamole always had sour cream, but the vegan version tastes even more fresh and tart. Yummy! :-D
rainboworchid
Feb. 13th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
Great drawing. Hmmm... I should hire you to do my bio piccy!
jabberworks
Feb. 13th, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, that would be cheating! :-D Maybe you can use the avatar here, and just claim you have very dry skin.
ellenlindner
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:44 pm (UTC)
Hey Sarah...
I make it like Raina but I add garlic. Garlic and olive oil. Olive oil makes it smooooth....and garlic makes it gooood! Altogether it has to be the healthiest snack ever.
Ha ha, btw, don't ever mention adding dairy products to guacamole in front of Deb! It agitates her. :)
See you when I get back!
best,
Ellen
jabberworks
Feb. 13th, 2008 10:57 pm (UTC)
Ooh, thanks! As a late night snack, I just tried adding some olive oil to the leftovers of Raina's recipe and it IS nice and smooooth... I'm not sure about the garlic, the chopped red onion already gives me dragon breath, but maybe I'll try it next time!

Yeah, I'd agree with Deb, the sour cream must be just to bulk it up for parties so the host doesn't have to buy as many avocados.
trypanocorax
Feb. 13th, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC)
Oo! Oo! I know what guacamole is!!! My friend Rosminah makes it gorgeously!!! (too bad she's a bazillion miles away in Santa Barbara...) Don't know if her recipe is at all different from Raina's but will try to find out.
Cute hat, by the way!
jabberworks
Feb. 13th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :-)
barrieinca
Feb. 14th, 2008 03:01 am (UTC)
For the best guac, ya gotta have cilantro. :)
jabberworks
Feb. 14th, 2008 07:11 am (UTC)
I agree! :-)
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

jabberworks
Sarah McIntyre

Latest Month

May 2018
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner